markus-spiske-v8RvC5HGUlA-unsplash.jpg

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Shipping and return information. Privacy policy. Payment information. Here's all you need to know.

Shipping

How much will I be charged for shipping?


We offer worldwide complimentary free shipping to all our customers.




When will I receive my order?


In line with our sustainability ethos, we produce most orders on a made-to-order basis, which also enables us to accomodate for any bespoke alterations. Normally we will ship your order within 2-5 business days. During busier periods, it may take us up to 8 business days to get your order ready for shipment. We will let you know within 24 hours of placing the order when you can expect to receive it. You will receive an email with a tracking number once your order has been shipped. After shipping, delivery times vary depending on the region. For UK and EU orders, you can expect to receive your order in 2-5 business days after shipping. For orders shipped to other regions, it may take up to 10 business days for the order to clear customs and arrive at your door. Please note that these delivery times are not dependant on us but on courrier services, and that due to the covid-19 pandemic delivery times have been affected.




Can I change my address after I have ordered?


Your order will be delivered to the address provided when the order was placed. If you made a mistake when submitting your address, please contact us within 1 hour to make sure we amend this on time. If your address is stated incorrectly and we cannot change it on time, you'll unfortunately have to cover for any additional shipping costs incurred.




How can I track my order?


Once your order is shipped, you will receive an email containing tracking details and the estimated delivery date.




How can I contact you regarding my order?


If you have any specific queries regarding delivery, please contact us on info@thetracecollective.com or +447784767521. Please note our office hours are 10am to 6pm GMT, Monday to Friday.





Payments

What payment methods do you accept?


We accept the following payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB. ​​ Please note that all payment transactions are subject to verification with the card issuer. We will not be held responsible for any refusal of a card issuer to authorize the transaction. Please note that the card issuer may charge a shipping fee or administrative-processing charge; we are not responsible for such expenses.




When will you process my order?


Once payment has been received and your order has been confirmed, your order will automatically be processed. You will receive an email with the confirmation and details of your order.




Is VAT included in my order?


All our prices include VAT




Will I be charged for any customs, duties, or other taxes?


If you are ordering from the UK or from a country within the EU, your purchase will not be liable for any customs, duties or taxes. This is because we have the ability to ship orders both from our Spain workshop and our UK atelier, so we will ship from Spain any EU orders and we will shop from within the UK any UK orders. For all other countries, shipments will be sent on a DDU (Delivered Duty Unpaid) basis, and you will be charged duties and taxes by the shipping provider when they deliver your order. Payment of these is necessary to release your order from customs.





Privacy

Introduction


This is the privacy and cookies policy for [http://www.thetracecollective.com], being the e-commerce website of Trace Fashion Ltd (we, us and our) for the sale and purchase of our products (Site). For the purposes of European data protection legislation (Data Protection Law), we are the data controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy. We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line when visiting the Site or communicating elexctronically with us. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how and why we collect and process personal data, what we do with it and what controls you have. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this privacy and cookies policy. We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we may disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on secure servers (as further detailed below) and we will fully comply with all applicable Data Protection Law and consumer legislation.




Whose personal data do you process?


We may process personal data relating to you if: - You are a user of the Site. - You are a customer of us. - You use our products. - You are someone to whom we want to advertise or market our products.




Who will process my data?


Your personal data is processed by duly trained staff of our company, and, for organisational and functional needs related to the provision of services on thetracecollective.com, by our providers. The latter have been assessed and chosen by Trace Collective their proven reliability and competence. Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services on our website; these providers have been adequately selected and offer a guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data. These persons have been appointed as data controllers and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by Trace Collective and under its control.




How long will you keep my data?


We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. The retention period is different depending on the purpose of the processing.




What information will you collect from me?


Through your use of the Site, we may collect and process the following information about you: Information (such as but not limited to your name, email address, telephone number, that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor; Information provided to us when you communicate with us, for example by email or phone. This includes communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content. information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them. Internet pages you have visited immediately before coming to the Site or pages you visit immediately after leaving the Site. You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.




What are Cookies?


Most websites you visit will use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling that website to remember you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for future visits (using a 'persistent cookie').
A cookie is a simple text file that is issued to your computer when you visit a website and which stores and sometimes tracks information about your use of a website. Each cookie is unique to your browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the website name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what's in your shopping basket.
Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users, and passwords and credit card information are not stored in cookies. Cookies are not programs and therefore cannot contain viruses or other malicious software.




How do you use Cookies?


You can find a summary of the various types of cookies we use below. Our cookies are used for 5 types of purposes:

CATEGORY 1: STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items (once we will have our products on our website) cannot be provided. These cookies are passed under HTTPS in an encrypted format. This provides the most security when identifying you as a user.

CATEGORY 2: PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Site. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our Site, browse or use our Site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, user experience, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about who visits a website. Google sets five different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 1 day to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google uses cookies at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

CATEGORY 3: FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow us to:
Remember choices you make such as the region you visit our Site from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant.The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.
CATEGORY 4: TARGETING COOKIES OR ADVERTISING COOKIES

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

CATEGORY 5: SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the Site on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.




How can I manage Cookies?


Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device.
Please note that by deleting or restricting cookies or by disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Site or take full advantage of the Site.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
If you'd like to opt out of other third party cookies relating to behavioural advertising, please go to www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.
We (and other third parties acting on our behalf) may automatically track and collect information about the IP address, domain service, country/region location, time zone, language, the type of computer and web browser you are using and the pages you visit (including by using web beacons and other similar technology). If you access our Site via your mobile device, we may also collect information about your mobile provider and your mobile device. We use this information so that we can administer and improve our system, analyse trends, track users' movements, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. If these automated processes reject your transaction on the basis that it is a suspicious or fraudulent, you may contact us and ask us to reconsider the decision within 21 days of receiving such notification. We are likely to use very similar criteria to review your transaction in person so there is no guarantee that the decision will be different.




How will you use my information?


We will use the information you provide only for the following purposes:

1. Information you give to us, we will use this information:
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you, if you have ticked the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form to create an account with the Site) indicating your consent to receiving marketing material from us; to notify you about changes to our service provided by the Site; to ensure in our legitimate interests that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
2. Information we collect about you, we will use this information: to administer our Site and your account with us under our terms and for internal operations, including identifying visitors to the Site, troubleshooting, and, in our legitimate interests, auditing the downloading of data, data analysis (demographic and sales data), testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to identify visitors to the Site; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so; as part of our legitimate efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; for our legitimate interest of measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about products or services that may interest you in future or them in our legitimate interests and subject to your stated preferences where relevant. send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;
You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.




What are the legal grounds for your processing of my data?


The basis on which we process your personal data is as follows: Where it is necessary to obtain your prior consent to the processing concerned in order for us to be allowed to do it, we will obtain and rely on your consent in relation to the processing concerned. Otherwise, we will process your personal data only where the processing is necessary: - for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract; - for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject; or - for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or another person, provided that this will only be in circumstances in which those legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.




Will you share my information?


We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.

We may share your information with other companies and organisations for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws.
In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.
You should be aware that we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information and/or user information in order to comply with any legal obligation. We may also disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.




What are my rights?


You have the following rights in relation to personal data relating to you that we process: You may request access to the personal data concerned (please see the section on how to access to your personal data, below). You may request that any incorrect personal data about you that we are processing be rectified. In certain circumstances (normally where the personal data has been provided by you and it is no longer necessary for us to continue to process it), you may be entitled to request that we erase the personal data concerned. Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time, after which we shall stop the processing concerned. If you do withdraw your consent here, please note that this may affect our ability to provide you with our products or services. If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or lodge a formal compliant with the Information Commissioner.
You can withdraw your consent to any relevant processing of personal data:
• By emailing us at info@thetracecollective.com.
• By writing to us at Trace Collective, 80 Aberdeen Road, N5 2XA, London, UK.
You can exercise your right of access to your personal data:
• By emailing us at info@thetracecollective.com.
• By writing to us at Trace Collective, 80 Aberdeen Road, N5 2XA, London, UK.

Please note that we may be required to ask you for further information in order to confirm your identity before we provide the information requested.





Returns

My order doesn't fit well. What can I do?


If you wish to change the size and/or color of an item that you purchased, you can do so at no additional cost within 14 days of delivery date. To exchange an item: 1. Fill in this form. 2. We will email you within 48 hours to confirm that the new item that you want is available. 3. Pack the items in the order box (or any rigid box) and send with tracking to Trace Collective, 80 Aberdeen Rd, N5 2XA, London, United Kingdom. Please note that you will need to cover the shipping expenses. 4. Once we receive your item and confirm that it's in its original condition we will ship your new Trace Collective piece. Watch out for an email confirming shipment. 5. Voilá, all done. Enjoy your new piece! We're here to help with any questions, and would love to advice you on what size you should get. Remember that you can us this link to book a private online appointment with us prior to returning your order, so we can see what are the fit issues and advise you. If easier, you can always email us at info@thetracecollective.com or call us at +44 (0) 7784 767521.




How can I return my order and get my money back?


You can return any Trace Collective product purchased on our online shop by reaching out to us within 14 days of the delivery date. To return an item: 1. Fill in this form. 2. Pack the items in the order box (or any rigid box) and send with tracking to Trace Collective, 80 Aberdeen Rd, N5 2XA, London, United Kingdom. Please note that the return expenses must be covered by the sender. 3. Once we receive your item and confirm that it's in its original condition we immediately issue your refund and send you an email confirmation. 4. Voilá, all done. We hope to see you again! Make sure the item is in its original condition, with tags and packaging included, for us to be able to accept your return and issue a refund. We're here to help with any questions! Just contact us at info@thetracecollective.com or+44 (0) 7784 767521.